Plant of the Month: Cyclamen

Cyclamen

A delightful tuberous perennial providing colour often when little else is flowering, particularly in late winter or early spring. Hardy cyclamen species and cultivars are ideal for naturalising under trees, on banks or in a shady border and planted in association with other early-flowering woodland plants such as snowdrops, winter aconites and primroses.

 

Quick facts

Common name: Sow bread
Botanical name: Cyclamen
Group: Tuberous perennial
Flowering time: Mostly autumn and winter
Planting time: Autumn, winter (when ground is not frozen) and early spring
Height and spread: 5-13cm (2-5in) by 8-15cm (3-6in)
Aspect: Partial shade
Hardiness: Fully to frost hardy
Difficulty: Moderate

Comments are closed.