Plant of the Month: Hellebore

Hellebore

Image result for hellebore

Hellebores (sometimes known as the Christmas or Lenten rose) are perennial garden plants with elegant flowers, perfect for brightening up shady areas during late winter and early spring. Some species are grown for their striking evergreen architectural foliage.

Quick facts Image result for hellebore

Common name: Christmas rose, Lenten rose.
Botanical name:Helleborus sps.
Group: Herbaceous perennial, often evergreen.
Flowering time: Late winter to early spring
Planting time: Early spring
Height & spread: 30cm-1.2m (1-4ft) height, 45-90cm (18in-3ft) spread.
Aspect: North- or east-facing
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Difficulty: Easy

Comments are closed.